Governance

The BSBI is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee. Its overall governance is overseen by a Board of Trustees, supported by an advisory Council. 

BSBI also has a variety of committees who oversee activity on a specific topic, or for a particular area. BSBI members sit on the committees and we are very grateful for their volunteer contribution. 

Various staff members also attend these meetings to support committee activities or help with administration.

All material to support BSBI governance is stored in our password protected area.

Board of Trustees

  • Ian Denholm (Chair)
  • Chris Metherell (Hon. General Secretary)
  • Paul Bisson
  • Chris Cheffings
  • Mick Crawley
  • David Pearman
  • Sarah Whild
  • Delyth Williams
  • Clive Lovatt (Company Secretary)

Recording & Research Committee

  • Paul Smith (Chair)
  • Bob Ellis (Secretary)
  • Jeremy Ison (Referee)
  • Chris Cheffings
  • Helena Crouch
  • Quentin Groom
  • Trevor James
  • Simon Leach
  • Robert Northridge
  • Oliver Pescott
  • Mike Porter
  • Chris Preston
  • Richard Pryce
  • Martin Rand
  • Gerry Sharkey
  • Pete Stroh 

Publications Committee

  • John Poland (Chair)
  • Louise Marsh (Secretary and New Journal of Botany Editorial Assistant)
  • Ian Denholm (New Journal of Botany Editor-in-Chief)
  • John Edmondson (Book Reviews Editor)
  • Trevor James (BSBI News Receiving Editor)
  • Mike Porter (Plant Records Editor)
  • Chris Preston (Obituaries Editor)
  • Paul Ashton
  • Chris Boon
  • Arthur Chater
  • John Edgington
  • Paul O'Hara
  • Philip Oswald

Council

  • John Faulkner (BSBI President & Chair)
  • Helena Crouch (Secretary)
  • Richard Carter
  • Mary Dean
  • Ian Denholm (Editor-in-Chief, New Journal of Botany)
  • Martin Godfrey
  • Trevor James (Receiving Editor, BSBI News)
  • Liz Lavery
  • Eric Meek
  • Robert Northridge (Chair, Committee for Ireland)
  • Matt Parratt
  • Robin Payne (Chair, Committee for Scotland)
  • Oli Pescott
  • Jonathan Shanklin (Field Meetings Secretary)
  • John Swindells
  • Julian Woodman (Chair, Committee for Wales) 

Meetings & Communications Committee

Training & Education Committee

  • Paul Ashton (Chair)
  • Sue Townsend (Secretary)
  • Stephen Clarkson
  • Sarah Dalrymple
  • Mark Duffell
  • Brenda Harold
  • Chris Metherell
  • Jonathan Mitchley
  • Alex Prendergast
  • Sarah Whild 

Committee for Ireland

  • Robert Northridge (Chair)
  • Paula O’Meara (Secretary)
  • Rory Hodd (Treasurer)
  • John Conaghan (Irish Field Meetings Secretary)
  • Con Breen
  • Edwina Cole
  • Joanne Denyer 
  • Mark McCorry
  • Gerry Sharkey
  • Ralph Sheppard 

Committee for Scotland

  • Robin Payne (Chair)
  • Aileen Meek (Secretary)
  • Faith Anstey
  • Sandy Edwards
  • Jenny Farrar 
  • Angus Hannah 
  • Natalie Harmsworth 
  • Liz Kungu
  • Deborah Long
  • Iain Macdonald
  • Lindsay Mackinlay
  • Eric Meek
  • Ian Strachan 

Committee for Wales

  • Julian Woodman (Chair)
  • Stephanie Tyler (Vice Chair)
  • Elsa Wood (Honorary Secretary)
  • Kath Pryce (Minuting Secretary)
  • Liz Dean (Honorary Treasurer)
  • Sarah Stille (Field Meetings Secretary)
  • Richard Pryce (Joint Bulletin Editor)
  • Ian Bonner
  • Steve Chambers
  • John Crellin
  • Natasha de Vere
  • Steven Evans
  • Peter Jones
  • Sue Spencer
  • Kate Thorne
  • Delyth Williams
  • Ray Woods