Meetings Diary

Full details of these meetings are on the BSBI Meetings, the country, vice-county or local group webpage as appropriate. If your meeting is not listed here and you would like it to be included, please send the details to Jonathan Shanklin, Hon. Field Meetings Secretary.

Abbreviations: Type: G=General, R=Recording, S=Specialist, T=Training.

Web page: BBS = British Bryological Society, BPS = British Pteridological Society Scottish Group, BSS = Botanical Society of Scotland, NPMS = National Plant Monitoring Scheme, PLS = Plantlife Scotland, VC = Vice-County.

Date Location / Subject v.c. Type Organiser
2018
May 8 Auchenreoch Loch 73 G VC
May 10 Chippenham Hall 29 G VC
May 10 – 11 and 12 – 13 Westmeath / Chara workshops H23 T BSBI
May 12 Grimsthorpe Estate 53 GR VC
May 13 Soham meadows 29 G VC
May 13 Nebo 50 GR VC
May 13 Curracloe Dunes / Viola H12 GT BSBI
May 15 Menstrie 87 G BSBI/BSS
May 16 Little Driffield/Kings Mill 61 GR VC
May 17 Llanelli Wetland Centre / Willows 44 ST BSBI
May 19 West Molesey 17 G VC
May 19 Afon-wen 51 G VC
May 19 Introduction to recording workshop RBGE T Country
May 19 Cronberry 75 R VC
May 19 Brodick Castle Gardens 100 S BPS
May 19 – 20 Iveragh peninsula, South Kerry H1 GR BSBI
May 20 Gayle 65 GR VC
May 22 Marsh Green & Dry Hill 16, 17 G VC
May 24 Fedw Arian Uchaf 48 GR VC
May 25 Kenmure Holms 73 G VC
May 26 Farndon 58 GR VC
May 27 Oxshott, Princes Coverts 17 G VC
May 27 TBC 23 R VC
May 30 Whitfield Gill 65 G VC
June 1/2/3 TBC Loch Valley 73 G VC
June 2 Flitwick Moor 30 G BSBI
June 2 Morfa Dinlle 49 GR BSBI
June 3 TBC 23 R VC
June 3 Eglwysbach 50 GR VC
June 3 Tormitchell Quarry 75 R VC
June 5 Basingstoke Canal, Mytchett 17 G VC
June 8 Deep Gill 65 G VC
June 8 – 10 Haddington, East Lothian 82 R BSBI
June 9 Folkestone Warren 15 R BSBI
June 9 Tarn Moor / Sedges 69 ST BSBI
June 9 Monivea, North-east Galway H17 GR BSBI
June 9 – 16 Carrick Castle 98 R BSBI
June 10 St George 50 GR VC
June 10 (TBC) Whisby Nature Park 53 GR VC
June 11 Magdalen Woods 65 G VC
June 14 Ash Vale, Lakeside Park & Hollybush 17 G VC
June 14 Sawston Hall 29 G VC
June 15 – 17 Inishowen peninsula, East Donegal H34 GR BSBI
June 16 Chilterns Commons 23 G BSBI
June 16 Rhuddlan 51 G VC
June 16 Creebank 73 G VC
June 17 TBC 23 R VC
June 17 Marton 38 R BSBI
June 17 Llanelidan 50 GR VC
June 17 Ballater / Asplenium septentrionale S BPS
June 17 West of Lugton 75 R VC
June 20 Garton in Holderness 61 GR VC
June 22 Minera Quarry 48 GR VC
June 22 Hilbre Island 58 GR VC
June 23 Strathpeffer 106 G BSBI/BSS
June 23 – 24 Loch Melvin & Lough Allen, Leitrim H29 GR BSBI
June 23 – 30 Wigtownshire recording week 74 R BSBI
June 24 Horley, Tanyard Meadows 17 G VC
June 24 Nantglyn 50 GR VC
June 27 Rawthey Gorge 65 G VC
June 28 Maesgwm 48 GR VC
June 29 – July 1 Hartland peninsula, North Devon 4 GR BSBI
June 30 Couldsdon, Happy Valley 17 G VC
June 30 Llanwyrtyd Wells 42 R BSBI
June 30 Newborough Forest Llandddwyn & Newborough Warren 52 G BSBI
June 30 Nocton Wood & Timberland 53 GR VC
June 30 Doune Ponds 87 R BSBI
June 30 – July 1 Upper Teesdale 65, 66 R BSBI
July 1 TBC 23 R VC
July 1 Llanrwst 50 GR VC
July 1 Barr village 75 R VC
July 1 Stob A’ Choin, Inverlochlarig 87 GS BSBI/BSS
July 2 – 5 Rutland and North-east Leicestershire 55 R BSBI
July 3 Pillmoor Carr & Copt Hewick Common 65 GR VC
July 5 Wicken Fen (TBC) 29 GR VC
July 6 Arbigland 73 G VC
July 7 Balnakailly / Hypolepis ambigua S BPS
July 7 – 8 Wolfhill, Laois H14 R BSBI
July8 Priddbwll 50 GR VC
July 8 – 15 Invergarry, Westerness recording week 97 R BSBI
July 11 Ash Ranges 17 G VC
July 11 Garsdale Station 65 G VC
July 13 – 15 Inishboffin Island, West Galway H16 GR BSBI
July 14 Cefn Mawr 51 G VC
July 14 Willow Tree Fen NR 53 GR VC
July 14 Grindley Brook 58 GR VC
July 14/15 TBC Ailsa Craig 75 R VC
July 15 TBC 23 R VC
July 15 Mynydd Garthmyn 50 GR VC
July 15 The Trough, Sleightholme 65 G VC
July 16 – 23 Isle of Man / Annual Summer Meeting 71 GR BSBI/BBS
July 19 Ockley, Etherley Farm 17 G VC
July 19 – 21 Kelso 80 R BSBI
July 20 TBC 73 G VC
July 20 – 22 Causeway Coast, Antrim H39 R BSBI
July 20 – 23 Caerdeon 48 GR BSBI
July 22 Llansannan South 50 GR VC
July 23 – 30 Glynhir / Brambles 44 GR BSBI
July 24 Llanbrynmair, Montgomeryshire 47 R BSBI
July 25 Newdigate, Greens Farm 17 G VC
July 25 – 26 Mersehead 73 G VC
July 26 Bwlch Graianog 48 GR VC
July 27 Morfa Harlech NNR 48 R BSBI
July 27 St Cyrus 91 GT BSBI
July 28 Glen Lyon / Mountain Ferns S BPS
July 28 North-east of Stewarton 75 R VC
July 29 TBC 23 R VC
July 29 Coed Sara 50 GR VC
August 3/4/5 TBC MOD Dundrennan 73 G VC
August 4 Castlemorton Common / Roses 37 ST BSBI
August 4 Babell 51 G VC
August 4 Sound 58 GR VC
August 4 Ballinluig 89 GT BSBI
August 5 Llyn Derwen 50 GR VC
August 7 Merstham, Gatton Park 17 G VC
August 8 – 12 West Mayo H26, H27 R BSBI
August 10 – 12 Ballachulish / Brambles 97,98 RS BSBI
August 11 Careby Wood 53 GR VC
August 11 Easby Abbey 65 G VC
August 11 Braco 87 G BSBI/Local
August 12 TBC 23 R VC
August 12 Glasfryn South 50 GR VC
August 12 East of Sorn 75 R VC
August 15 Houghton Wood 61 GR VC
August 17 – 19 Aberystwyth / Welsh AGM 46 GR BSBI
August 17 – 19 Drymen, Stirling 86 R BSBI
August 18 Lattersey Pits 29 G VC
August 19 Northumberland coast / Atriplex 67 ST BSBI
August 23 Llwyncelyn 48 GR VC
August 25 River Wandle 17 G VC
August 25 Little Budworth 58 GR VC
August 25 Applegarth 65 G VC
August 25 Dalquhairn 75 R VC
August 26 TBC 23 R VC
August 26 Dumfriesshire / Thelypteris palustris S BPS
August 31 Clints of Dromore 73 GR VC
September 1 Rickmansworth / Croxley Green 20 R BSBI
September 1 – 2 Ballybunion, North Kerry H2 GR BSBI
September 2 Minera Quarry 50 GR VC
September 2 Sutton Bridge area 53 GR VC
September 2 Crakehall Pond 65 G VC
September 8 New Boultham & Boultham Mere 53 GR VC
September 8 – 9 Timoleague and Inishannon, Cork H3, 4 R BSBI
September 9 TBC 23 R VC
September 9 Offa’s Dyke 50 GR VC
September 9 South end of Loch Doon 75 R VC
September 12 Gwent Levels 35 RT BSBI
September 14/15/16 TBC Loch Skerrow 73 G VC
September 15 Walpole Marsh 29 G VC
September 15 Dyfi Estuary 46 R BSBI
September 15 Treuddyn west 51 G VC
September 15 Alderley Edge 58 GR VC
September 16 Mynydd Hiraethog 50 GR VC
September 19 Heslington Tilmire 61 GR VC
September 22 Irish AGM TBC G Country
September 23 Marchwiel 50 GR VC
September 27 Coed y Gesail 48 GR VC
September 28/29/30 TBC Heart Moss & Newlaw Moss 73 G VC
September 29 Brant Broughton & Stragglethorpe 53 GR VC
September 29 Bearsden, Glasgow / Indoor S BPS
October 12 – 14 Preston Montford /
Recorders’ Conference
40 ST BSBI
October 12/13/14 TBC Stroanfreggan 73 GR VC
October 17 Nafferton 61 GR VC
October 20 Chatteris 29 G VC
October 20 Irish VCR day TBC T Country
October 25 Hafod y Llyn 48 GR VC
October 27 Box Hill / Social 17 G VC
November 3 Scottish Annual Meeting RBGE G Country
November 17 Annual Exhibition Meeting & AGM, Ormskirk 59 G BSBI
November 22 TBC 48 GR VC
December 13 Cefn Prys, Llanuwchllyn (Indoor) 48 G VC
2019
January 1 New Year walk, Cambridge 29 G Local
July 13 – 19 Annual Summer Meeting, Malham Tarn 63, 64 GR BSBI
November 9 Annual Exhibition Meeting & AGM (Date & venue TBC) 22 G BSBI